Sprintic Magazine

Subscribe to the Sprintic Magazine Newsletter and receive track and field news, articles, training descriptions, photo and video sections updates. We have 1800+ subscribers already!

News




Bolt, Stewart, Campbell-Brown and Powell head Jamaica's Olympic team

2 July 2008
www.world-track.org

World 100m record holder Usain Bolt, former record holder Asafa Powell, Olympic 200m champion Veronica Campbell-Brown and Jamaican women's sprint double champion Kerron Stewart head Jamaica's team for this summer's Beijing Olympic Games.

Squad:

FEMALE: Kerron Stewart, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Sherri-Ann Brooks, Aleen Bailey, Simone Facey, Nickiesha Anderson, Rosemarie White, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams, Shareefa Lloyd, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, Anastasia Le-Roy, Kenia Sinclair, Madrea Hyman, Korine Hinds, Chelsea Hammond, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Delloren Ennis-London, Vonette Dixon, Andrea Bliss, Melaine walker, Nickiesha Wilson, Shevon Stoddart, and Olivia McKoy.

MALE: Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Marvin Anderson, Dwight Thomas, Julien Dunkley, Andre Wellington, Christopher Williams, Nesta Carter, Michael Blackwood, Ricardo Chambers, Sanjay Ayre, Allodin Fothergill, Marvin Essor, Lansford Spence, Maurice Wignall, Richard Phillips, Danny McFarlane, Markino Buckley, Adrian Findlay, Isa Phiilips, Herbert McGregor, Dorian Scott, Aldwyne Sappleton, Maurice Smith.

Management team
Manager – Ludlow Watts
Assistant managers – Garth Gayle, Gregory Hamilton and Judith Ewart.
Technical leader Donald Quarie
Head coach Glen Mills
Coaches – Berland Cameron, Michael Clarke, Edward Hector and Fitz Coleman.
Medical – doctors Warren Blake, Herbert Elliott and Michael Douglas; Physiotherapists/masseuse Gaynor Dowener and Everald Edwards.

Sixteen athletes name for CAC

Sixteen athletes have been selected to represent Jamaica at this weekend's CAC Championships (July 4-6) in Cali Colombia.

MALE: Lerone Clark, Davaon Spence (100m), Xavier Brown (200m), Dacosmo Wright (110mH), Isa Phillips (400mH), Claston Bernard (decathlon), Herbert McGregor, Junlian Reid (long jump), Hickel Woolery (discus).

FEMALE: Aleen Bailey (100m/200m), Moya Thompson, Sonita Sutherland (400m), Caltha Seymour, Zara Northover (shot put), Kateema Riettie (javelin) Carol Long (manager); Roy Thomas (assistant manager/coach); Orville Byfield (coach) and Jermaine Shand (coach).



Bookmark and share this story:

 Facebook

 del.icio.us

 Netscape

 Digg


Complete Speed Training

The FIRST and ONLY All-Inclusive, Step by Step, Speed Development Program to Show You Exactly How to Make Your Athletes Faster and More a Athletic Than the Competition!



DVD #1: Pre Competition
DVD #2: Agility Training
DVD #3: Hardcore Conditioning
DVD #4: High Powered Training
DVD #5: Pure Speed Training


- Quick and easy methods for getting more done in less time so you can focus on the skills specific to your sport.

- Easy to understand and apply strategies for speed development.

- Clear progressions that can be used for beginner and advanced athletes at the same practice.

- Drills and exercises on video so you can see exactly how to perform and teach drills properly.

- Specific instructions detailing how, where and when to use each movement without having “to earn a degree in exercise science or biomechanics”

- Proven sample workouts and programs you can instantly bring to practice – the same day your program arrives


Order Now