Sprintic Magazine

Subscribe to the Sprintic Magazine Newsletter and receive track and field news, articles, training descriptions, photo and video sections updates. We have 1800+ subscribers already!
Edmonton 2001
Men

100 Meters.
1. Maurice Greene (USA) - 9.82
2. Tim Montgomery (USA) - 9.85
3. Bernard Williams (USA) - 9.94

200 Meters.
1. Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) - 20.04
2. Christopher Williams (JAM) - 20.20
3. Kim Collins (SKN) & Shawn Crawford (USA) - 20.20

400 Meters.
1. Avard Moncur (BAH) - 44.64
2. Ingo Schultz (GER) - 44.87
3. Greg Haughton (JAM) - 44.98

4x100 Meters Relay
1. United States - 37.96
(Grimes Mickey, Williams Bernard, Mitchell Dennis, Montgomery Tim)
2. South Africa - 38.47
(Nagel Morne, Du Plessis Corne, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Mathew)
3. Trinidad and Tobago - 38.58
(Burns Marc, Boldon Ato, Harper Jaycey, Brown Darrel)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. United States - 2:57.54
(Byrd Leonard, Pettigrew Antonio, Brew Derrick, Taylor Angelo)
2. Bahamas - 2:58.19
(Moncur Avard, Brown Christopher, McIntosh Troy, Munnings Timothy)
3. Jamaica - 2:58.39
(Simpson Brandon, Williams Christopher, Haughton Gregory, McFarlane Danny)

Women

100 Meters.
1. Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) - 10.82
2. Marion Jones (USA) - 10.85
3. Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) - 10.91

200 Meters.
1. Marion Jones (USA) - 22.39
2. Debbie Ferguson (BAH) - 22.52
3. LaTasha Jenkins (USA) - 22.85

400 Meters.
1. Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) - 49.86
2. Lorraine Fenton (JAM) - 49.88
3. Ana Guevara (MEX) - 49.97

4x100 Meters Relay
1. Germany - 42.32
(Paschke Melanie, Rockmeier Gaby, Rockmeier Birgit, Wagner Marion)
2. France - 42.39
(Felix Sylviane, Bangue Frederique, Hurtis Muriel, Sidibe Odiah)
3. Jamaica - 42.40
(Campbell Juliet, Frazer Merlene, McDonald Beverly, Walker Astia)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. Jamaica - 3:20.65
(Richards Sandie, Scott Catherine, Parris Debbie-Ann, Fenton Lorraine)
2. Germany - 3:21.97
(Ekpo-Umoh Florence, Ghosh Shanta, Marx Claudia, Breuer Grit)
3. Russia - 3:24.92
(Rosikhina Irina, Nosova Yuliya, Kapachinskaya Anastasiya, Zykina Olesya)

Complete Speed Training

The FIRST and ONLY All-Inclusive, Step by Step, Speed Development Program to Show You Exactly How to Make Your Athletes Faster and More a Athletic Than the Competition!



DVD #1: Pre Competition
DVD #2: Agility Training
DVD #3: Hardcore Conditioning
DVD #4: High Powered Training
DVD #5: Pure Speed Training


- Quick and easy methods for getting more done in less time so you can focus on the skills specific to your sport.

- Easy to understand and apply strategies for speed development.

- Clear progressions that can be used for beginner and advanced athletes at the same practice.

- Drills and exercises on video so you can see exactly how to perform and teach drills properly.

- Specific instructions detailing how, where and when to use each movement without having “to earn a degree in exercise science or biomechanics”

- Proven sample workouts and programs you can instantly bring to practice – the same day your program arrives


Order Now