Sprintic Magazine

Subscribe to the Sprintic Magazine Newsletter and receive track and field news, articles, training descriptions, photo and video sections updates. We have 1800+ subscribers already!
Seville 1999
Men

100 Meters.
1. Maurice Greene (USA) - 9.80
2. Bruny Surin (CAN) - 9.84
3. Dwain Chambers (GBR) - 9.97

200 Meters.
1. Maurice Greene (USA) - 19.90
2. Claudinei da Silva (BRA) - 20.00
3. Francis Obikwelu (NGR) - 20.11

400 Meters.
1. Michael Johnson (USA) - 43.18
2. Sanderlei Parrela (BRA) - 44.29
3. Alejandro Cardenas (MEX) - 44.31

4x100 Meters Relay
1. United States - 37.59
(Drummond Jon, Montgomery Tim, Lewis Brian, Greene Maurice)
2. Great Britain & N.I. - 37.73
(Gardener Jason, Campbell Darren, Devonish Marlon, Chambers Dwain)
3. Brazil - 38.05
(De Oliveira Raphael Raymundo, Da Silva Claudinei Quirino, Ribeiro Edson Luciano, Da Silva Andre Domingos)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. United States - 2:56.45
(Davis Jerome, Pettigrew Antonio, Taylor Angelo, Johnson Michael)
2. Poland - 2:58.91
(Czubak Tomasz, Mackowiak Robert, Bocian Jacek, Haczek Piotr)
3. Jamaica - 2:59.34
(McDonald Michael, Haughton Gregory, McFarlane Danny, Clarke Davian)

Women

100 Meters.
1. Marion Jones (USA) - 10.70
2. Inger Miller (USA) - 10.79
3. Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) - 10.84

200 Meters.
1. Inger Miller (USA) - 21.77
2. Beverly McDonald (JAM) - 22.22
3. Merlene Frazer (JAM) & Andrea Philipp (GER) - 22.26

400 Meters.
1. Cathy Freeman (AUS) - 49.67
2. Anja Rucker (GER) - 49.74
3. Lorraine Graham (JAM) - 49.92

4x100 Meters Relay
1. Bahamas - 41.92
(Fynes Sevatheda, Sturrup Chandra, Davis-Thompson Pauline, Ferguson Debbie)
2. France - 42.06
(Girard Patricia, Hurtis Muriel, Benth Katia, Arron Christine)
3. Jamaica - 42.15
(Bailey Aleen, Frazer Merlene, McDonald Beverly, Dowdie Peta-Gaye)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. Russia - 3:21.98
(Chebykina Tatyana, Goncharenko Svetlana, Kotlyarova Olga, Nazarova Natalya)
2. United States - 3:22.09
(Reid Suziann, Malone-Wallace Maicel, Collins Michele, Miles-Clark Jearl)
3. Germany - 3:22.43
(Feller Anke, Rohlnder Uta, Ricker Anja, Breuer Grit)

Complete Speed Training

The FIRST and ONLY All-Inclusive, Step by Step, Speed Development Program to Show You Exactly How to Make Your Athletes Faster and More a Athletic Than the Competition!



DVD #1: Pre Competition
DVD #2: Agility Training
DVD #3: Hardcore Conditioning
DVD #4: High Powered Training
DVD #5: Pure Speed Training


- Quick and easy methods for getting more done in less time so you can focus on the skills specific to your sport.

- Easy to understand and apply strategies for speed development.

- Clear progressions that can be used for beginner and advanced athletes at the same practice.

- Drills and exercises on video so you can see exactly how to perform and teach drills properly.

- Specific instructions detailing how, where and when to use each movement without having “to earn a degree in exercise science or biomechanics”

- Proven sample workouts and programs you can instantly bring to practice – the same day your program arrives


Order Now