Sprintic Magazine

Subscribe to the Sprintic Magazine Newsletter and receive track and field news, articles, training descriptions, photo and video sections updates. We have 1800+ subscribers already!
Rome 1987
Men

100 Meters.
1. Carl Lewis (USA) - 9.93
2. Ray Stewart (JAM) - 10.08
3. Linford Christie (GBR) - 10.14

200 Meters.
1. Calvin Smith (USA) - 20.16
2. Gilles Queneherve (FRA) - 20.16
3. John Regis (GBR) - 20.18

400 Meters.
1. Thomas Schonlebe (GDR) - 44.33
2. Innocent Egbunike (NGR) - 44.56
3. Butch Reynolds (USA) - 44.80

4x100 Meters Relay
1. United States - 37.90
(McRae Lee, McNeill Lee, Glance Harvey, Lewis Carl)
2. USSR - 38.02
(Yevgenyev Aleksandr, Bryzgin Viktor, Muravyov Vladimir, Krylov Vladimir)
3. Jamaica - 38.41
(Mair John, Smith Andrew, Wright Clive, Stewart Raymond)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. United States - 2:57.29
(Everett Danny, Haley Roddie, McKay Antonio, Reynolds Harry)
2. Great Britain & N.I. - 2:58.86
(Redmond Derek, Akabusi Kriss, Black Roger, Brown Philip)
3. Cuba - 2:59.16
(Pe?alver Leandro, Pavo Agustin, Mart?nez Lazaro, Hern?ndez Roberto)

Women

100 Meters.
1. Silke Gladisch (GDR) - 10.90
2. Heike Drechsler (GDR) - 11.00
3. Merlene Ottey (JAM) - 11.04

200 Meters.
1. Silke Gladisch (GDR) - 21.74
2. Florence Griffith (USA) - 21.96
3. Merlene Ottey (JAM) - 22.06

400 Meters.
1. Olga Bryzgina (UKR) - 49.38
2. Petra Muller (GDR) - 49.94
3. Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR) - 50.20

4x100 Meters Relay
1. United States - 41.58
(Brown Alice, Williams Diane, Griffith-Joyner Florence, Marshall Pam)
2. German Democratic Republic - 41.95
(Gladisch-Muller Silke, Riefstahl-Oschkenat Cornelia, Behrendt Kerstin, Oelsner-Guhr Marlies)
3. USSR - 42.33
(Slyusar Irina, Pomoshchnikova-Voronova Natalya, German Natalya, Antonova Olga)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. German Democratic Republic - 3:18.63
(Robsam-Neubauer Dagmar, Siemon-Emmelmann Kirsten, Miller-Schersing Petra, Busch Sabine)
2. USSR - 3:19.50
(Yurchenko Aelita, Nazarova Olga V., Kulchunova-Pinigina Mariya, Vladykina-Bryzgina Olga)
3. United States - 3:21.04
(Dixon Diane, Howard-Hill Denean, Brisco-Hooks Valerie, Leatherwood Lillie)

Complete Speed Training

The FIRST and ONLY All-Inclusive, Step by Step, Speed Development Program to Show You Exactly How to Make Your Athletes Faster and More a Athletic Than the Competition!



DVD #1: Pre Competition
DVD #2: Agility Training
DVD #3: Hardcore Conditioning
DVD #4: High Powered Training
DVD #5: Pure Speed Training


- Quick and easy methods for getting more done in less time so you can focus on the skills specific to your sport.

- Easy to understand and apply strategies for speed development.

- Clear progressions that can be used for beginner and advanced athletes at the same practice.

- Drills and exercises on video so you can see exactly how to perform and teach drills properly.

- Specific instructions detailing how, where and when to use each movement without having “to earn a degree in exercise science or biomechanics”

- Proven sample workouts and programs you can instantly bring to practice – the same day your program arrives


Order Now