Sprintic Magazine

Subscribe to the Sprintic Magazine Newsletter and receive track and field news, articles, training descriptions, photo and video sections updates. We have 1800+ subscribers already!
Helsinki 1983
Men

100 Meters.
1. Carl Lewis (USA) - 10.07
2. Calvin Smith (USA) - 10.21
3. Emmit King (USA) - 10.24

200 Meters.
1. Calvin Smith (USA) - 20.14
2. Elliott Quow (USA) - 20.41
3. Pietro Mennea (ITA) - 20.51

400 Meters.
1. Bert Cameron (JAM) - 45.05
2. Mike Franks (USA) - 45.22
3. Sunder Nix (USA) - 45.24

4x100 Meters Relay
1. United States - 37.86
(King Emmit, Gault Willie, Smith Calvin, Lewis Carl)
2. Italy - 38.37
(Tilli Stefano, Simionato Carlo, Pavoni Pierfrancesco, Mennea Pietro)
3. USSR - 38.41
(Prokofyev Andrey, Sidorov Nikolay, Muravyov Vladimir, Bryzgin Viktor)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. USSR - 3:00.79
(Lovachov Sergey, Troshchilo Aleksandr, Chernetskiy Nikolay, Markin Viktor)
2. Federal Republic Germany - 3:01.83
(Skamrahl Erwin, Vaihinger Jurg, Schmid Harald, Weber Hartmut)
3. Great Britain & N.I. - 3:03.53
(Bennett Ainsley, Cook Garry, Bennett Todd, Brown Philip)

Women

100 Meters.
1. Marlies Gohr (GDR) - 10.97
2. Marita Koch (GDR) - 11.02
3. Diane Williams (USA) - 11.06

200 Meters.
1. Marita Koch (GDR) - 22.13
2. Merlene Ottey (JAM) - 22.19
3. Kathy Cook (GBR) - 22.37

400 Meters.
1. Jarmila Kratochvilova (CZE) - 47.99
2. Tatana Kocembova (CZE) - 48.59
3. Mariya Pinigina (UKR) - 49.19

4x100 Meters Relay
1. German Democratic Republic - 41.76
(Gladisch-Muller Silke, Koch Marita, Auerswald-Lange Ingrid, Oelsner-Guhr Marlies)
2. Great Britain & N.I. - 42.71
(Baptiste Joan, Smallwood-Cook Kathy, Callender Beverley, Thomas Shirley)
3. Jamaica - 42.73
(Hodges Leleith, Pusey Jacqueline, Cuthbert Juliet, Ottey Merlene)

4x400 Meters Relay
1. German Democratic Republic - 3:19.73
(Walther Gesine, Busch Sabine, Koch Marita, R?bsam-Neubauer Dagmar)
2. Czechoslovakia - 3:20.32
(Kocembov Tat?na, Matejkovicova-Strnadova Milena, Moravcikova Zuzana, Kratochv?lov Jarmila)
3. USSR - 3:21.16
(Didilenko-Korban Yelena, Ivanova-Kharlamova Marina, Baskakova Irina, Kulchunova-Pinigina Mariya)

Complete Speed Training

The FIRST and ONLY All-Inclusive, Step by Step, Speed Development Program to Show You Exactly How to Make Your Athletes Faster and More a Athletic Than the Competition!



DVD #1: Pre Competition
DVD #2: Agility Training
DVD #3: Hardcore Conditioning
DVD #4: High Powered Training
DVD #5: Pure Speed Training


- Quick and easy methods for getting more done in less time so you can focus on the skills specific to your sport.

- Easy to understand and apply strategies for speed development.

- Clear progressions that can be used for beginner and advanced athletes at the same practice.

- Drills and exercises on video so you can see exactly how to perform and teach drills properly.

- Specific instructions detailing how, where and when to use each movement without having “to earn a degree in exercise science or biomechanics”

- Proven sample workouts and programs you can instantly bring to practice – the same day your program arrives


Order Now